1-242 Ravenhurst Street

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

81.0

Excellent

Overall 81.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,312 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2019 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

40% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

37

Median price

148k

$/sqft

$167/sqft

Avg build year

1986

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.9Good
Living Area1,312 sqft71Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111241

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

58%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)4,036
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children58%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households1%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,312 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Ravenhurst Street
#2 / 14
Top 14% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2 / 62
Top 3% · Avg 939 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,975 / 26,841
Top 19% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
360k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Ravenhurst Street
#3 / 14
Top 21% · Avg 359.4k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#3 / 62
Top 5% · Avg 178.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,360 / 26,841
Top 16% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-242 Ravenhurst Street — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-242 Ravenhurst Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1,312 sqft home at 1-242 Ravenhurst Street in Canterbury Park is a modern, above-average offering in a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 2019, it stands out for its newness compared to most area homes. Its appeal lies in offering contemporary living in a mature setting without the need for immediate updates. The property is particularly suited to first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home, or to investors attracted by a newer asset in a stable area. A thoughtful perspective is that while it lacks a garage, its modern construction likely offers better energy efficiency and fewer near-term repair concerns than many neighbouring properties, potentially offsetting that trade-off for the right buyer.

Key Details & FAQs

  • Year Built: 2019
  • Living Area: 1,312 sqft
  • Assessed Value: $360,000
  • Basement: Yes (not renovated)
  • Garage: None
  • Last Sale: February 2021 for $311,000

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
It ranks exceptionally well for its newness. It’s in the top 2% of Canterbury Park for year built, as most homes there average from 1986. It’s also significantly larger than the neighbourhood average of 939 sqft.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing price?
The assessed value ($360,000) is a municipal valuation for tax purposes, not a market price. The last sale was in 2021 for $311,000. A current market valuation would require a professional appraisal considering today’s conditions.

3. What does “basement, not renovated” mean?
It indicates the home has a basement, but it is in an unfinished or original state. This could be seen as a blank canvas for future expansion, but any development would be an additional project and cost.

4. The home has no garage. What are the parking options?
The listing specifies no garage. Buyers should inquire about dedicated driveway parking or on-street permit requirements. The presence of several adjacent units (2-242, 3-242, etc.) suggests this is likely a multi-unit property, so parking arrangements should be verified.

5. The rankings show it’s “above average” city-wide for size, but only “top 19%.” Why?
While its 1,312 sqft is above the Winnipeg average (~1,042 sqft), the “top 19%” ranking means over 80% of comparable city homes are larger. It’s a spacious home for its immediate area, but not exceptionally large compared to all Winnipeg properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.