291 Risbey Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,104 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~109k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.9Fair
Living Area1,104 sqft60Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size6,682 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

80.7Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111093

Community deep dive

$109K

Median household income

$147K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,236
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density245 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$109K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings48%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Risbey Crescent
#61 / 127
Top 48% · Avg 1,106 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#303 / 840
Top 36% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,454 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
342k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Risbey Crescent
#61 / 127
Top 48% · Avg 339.4k
Same area · Buchanan
#249 / 840
Top 30% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,124 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,682 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

291 Risbey Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 268 m), 1 parks (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 44%
Sold 8/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 44%
Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 291 Risbey Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 291 Risbey Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Buchanan presents a practical and solid opportunity. Built in 1974, it sits on a generous 6,682 sqft lot that ranks above average for both the neighbourhood and the city, offering valuable outdoor space. The home itself features a renovated basement and an attached garage, with a living area of 1,104 sqft that is typical for the immediate area. Its recent sale in July 2024 for $360k represents a significant and steady increase in value over the last five years, indicating a strong and appreciating market position within a stable, established community.

The appeal here is grounded in space and stability. The lot size is a standout feature, providing room for gardening, play, or expansion in a neighbourhood where such space is becoming less common. The renovated basement adds functional living area without the need for immediate work. This property would suit first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with room to grow, or downsizers seeking single-level living without sacrificing yard space. It’s a home for buyers who value a quiet, established crescent and prefer a property that tracks reliably with—or slightly outperforms—neighbourhood averages rather than one that is an outlier.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the area?
The July 2024 sale price of $360k is above the average for both Risbey Crescent and the wider Buchanan neighbourhood, according to provided data. This suggests the home is competitively positioned in a desirable pocket of the area.

2. What is the significance of the lot size?
At 6,682 sqft, the lot is larger than approximately 80% of residential lots citywide. This is a key asset, offering more privacy and potential than many newer properties, and is a primary contributor to the property’s value.

3. Has the home’s value increased over time?
Yes, the data shows clear appreciation. It sold for $271,500 in 2019, $318,000 in 2020, and $360,000 in 2024. This consistent growth trajectory points to a healthy investment in a stable market.

4. What does "renovated basement" typically mean for a 1974 home?
While specifics would require a viewing or inspection, this generally indicates modernized finishes and likely compliance with current safety standards (like electrical), adding immediate livable space without the project cost and hassle for a buyer.

5. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 1,104 sqft, the above-ground living area is around the neighbourhood average. The renovated basement effectively increases the total usable space, making the home feel more spacious than the main floor square footage alone might suggest.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.