27 Tallman Street

Tyndall Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,766 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1989 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Tagalog · 29%

Past 10 years Tyndall Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

985

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.2Good
Living Area86
1,766 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size46
3,999 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Tyndall Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “tyndall park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110224

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.2

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

43%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children43%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,766 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Tallman Street
#3 / 71
Top 4% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Same area · Tyndall Park
#54 / 3,451
Top 2% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,817 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
398k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Tallman Street
#9 / 71
Top 13% · Avg 360.2k
Same area · Tyndall Park
#244 / 3,451
Top 7% · Avg 337.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
3,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Tallman Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 292 m), 2 parks (nearest 107 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Tyndall Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

23

2026

vs. city avg

-22%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

27 Tallman Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Tallman Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This four-level split home in Tyndall Park offers strong fundamentals for a buyer seeking space and value. Built in 1989, it stands out on its street for being newer than 93% of its neighbours and provides generous living space of 1,766 sqft, which is larger than 96% of homes on Tallman Street. The property sits on a nearly 4,000 sqft lot and includes a detached garage and a basement (not renovated). Its assessed value of $39,800 places it in the top third for the area, suggesting a solid value proposition for the size.

The appeal lies in its above-average footprint for the immediate locale, offering room to grow or adapt without the premium of a brand-new build. It would suit practical buyers—perhaps young families or value-driven investors—who prioritize interior space and a larger lot over a move-in-ready, fully renovated home. A thoughtful perspective is that the unrenovated basement presents a clear, defined project, allowing new owners to add value according to their own budget and taste without undoing someone else’s renovations.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "four-level split" mean for daily living?
This style typically means the living space is spread over multiple short flights of stairs, creating distinct zones. It can offer good separation between living and sleeping areas, but may be less suitable for those seeking single-level living.

2. How significant is the lot size?
At 3,999 sqft, the lot is above average for the street. This provides more private outdoor space than many neighbouring properties, a valuable asset for gardening, play, or future additions like a deck or shed.

3. The assessed value seems low. What does that indicate?
Municipal assessed value is for tax purposes and often lags behind market value. A lower assessment can mean relatively lower property taxes, which is a positive for ongoing ownership costs. The market price is determined by current buyer demand.

4. What should I consider about the unrenovated basement?
It offers potential but requires inspection. Budget for possible updates to flooring, walls, and lighting. It’s a blank canvas, but ensure fundamentals like moisture control, insulation, and wiring are sound before planning finishes.

5. How does this home compare to others in Tyndall Park?
The data shows it is notably larger and newer than most homes in the wider neighbourhood. This suggests you are getting more house for the area's typical price point, though condition and updates will be key factors in its final market value.