701 Sheppard Street

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,292 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1972 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 27%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.3Fair
Living Area1,292 sqft66Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,044 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110181

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)810
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6230 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority60%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 35%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,292 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Sheppard Street
#1 / 106
Top 1% · Avg 873 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#674 / 3,047
Top 22% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,956 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
262k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Sheppard Street
#59 / 106
Bottom 44% · Avg 267.2k
Same area · The Maples
#2,788 / 3,047
Bottom 9% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
3,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

701 Sheppard Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 269 m), 1 shopping (nearest 293 m), 1 parks (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

701 Sheppard Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 701 Sheppard Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 701 Sheppard Street in The Maples neighborhood of Winnipeg presents a compelling value proposition centered on space and efficiency. Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly above-average living space at a below-average property tax assessment value.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The standout feature is the 1,292 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 1% on its street and is notably larger than the average home in both its immediate neighborhood and the broader Maples community. This makes it an unusually spacious option for the area. The appeal is sharpened by its municipal tax assessment of $262,000, which is below the average for both The Maples and Winnipeg overall. This combination suggests the potential for relatively lower property taxes compared to homes offering similar interior space.

Built in 1972, the home is slightly newer than most on its street but is a fairly typical age for Winnipeg. The lot size is modest, especially compared to wider community averages, which points to a lower-maintenance yard.

This property would best suit value-conscious buyers who prioritize indoor living space over a large yard. It’s ideal for a growing family or anyone needing ample room in The Maples without paying a premium associated with larger lot properties. It also represents a practical entry point into single-family home ownership, offering more interior square footage than many comparably priced homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the tax assessment value mean for my potential costs?
The assessed value of $262,000 is used to calculate your municipal property taxes. As it is below the local and city averages, it indicates your tax bill may be lower than for many homes of similar size, but the final amount depends on the annual municipal tax rate.

2. The living area is large for the street, but the lot is smaller. What are the implications?
This highlights the home's efficient use of land. You gain generous indoor space, which is often more usable year-round in Winnipeg, while benefiting from a yard that requires less time and money to maintain. It’s a trade-off that favors interior living over extensive outdoor space.

3. How significant is the 1972 build year?
It places the home in a common era for Winnipeg housing. While not historic, it’s also not the oldest. Buyers should focus on the specific condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows) and updates, as maintenance history is more critical than the build year alone.

4. The rankings show different performance at street, community, and city levels. Which is most important?
Each provides context. The street ranking (top 1% for living space) shows you’re getting a top-tier home on that specific block. The community and city rankings (showing lower assessment values) highlight the home’s value relative to a wider area. Together, they signal a home that stands out locally for space while being priced modestly in the broader market.

5. Does a below-average assessment affect resale value?
Not directly. The assessment is for taxation, not market value. Your eventual sale price will be determined by the market, based on the home’s condition, location, and amenities. The current assessment does, however, suggest the property has not been taxed at a high level, which can be an ongoing cost advantage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.