527 Mandalay Drive

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

62.1

Fair

Overall 62.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1978 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 27%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.7Fair
Living Area52
1,048 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size38
3,174 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

76.3Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110188

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)729
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate2%
Population density3645 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)55%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 35%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#9 / 132
Top 7% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#1,907 / 3,047
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
292k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#90 / 132
Bottom 32% · Avg 308k
Same area · The Maples
#2,499 / 3,047
Bottom 18% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,820 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
3,174 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

527 Mandalay Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 169 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

527 Mandalay Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 527 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,048 sq ft home on Mandalay Drive in The Maples, built in 1978. Its living space is above average compared to other homes on the same street, but falls slightly below the averages for the broader area and city. The assessed value of $292,000 is around average for both its street and neighbourhood, suggesting a balanced market price. The land is a modest 3,174 sq ft, which ranks lower than most comparable homes in the area—a notable point for buyers who prioritize yard space.

The appeal here lies in relative value within a specific location. On Mandalay Drive, this home outperforms many neighbours in square footage, yet its assessed value sits near the middle. This could mean more interior space for the same price compared to other homes on the street. The 1978 build puts it in a strong position for The Maples (top 6% oldest of the area), which may appeal to buyers looking for established construction, mature landscaping, or a neighbourhood with older character homes. It is less suited for those wanting a newer build or a large lot. Likely buyers include first-time homeowners or small families who value interior square footage over outdoor space and want to stay within a mid-range budget.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to similar homes in the area?
The 1,048 sq ft is above average for Mandalay Drive, where the typical home is around 880 sq ft. But it falls below the average for The Maples (1,146 sq ft) and Winnipeg citywide (1,342 sq ft). So while you get more space than many neighbours on your street, the home is slightly smaller than the typical home in the wider neighbourhood.

2. Is the assessed value likely to be close to the purchase price?
Assessed value is a benchmark, not a firm price. At $292,000, it’s around average for Mandalay Drive and The Maples. That suggests the market price may align closely, but final offers depend on condition, upgrades, and buyer demand. It’s less likely to be overpriced relative to the area, but not a guaranteed bargain.

3. What does the 1978 build mean in terms of maintenance?
Homes from the late 1970s often have original plumbing, wiring, or roofing that may need updating. But being in the top tier for age in The Maples could also mean the home has been maintained in line with older standards—sturdy construction, settled foundations, mature trees. Ask about recent upgrades, especially windows, furnace, and insulation.

4. How usable is a 3,174 sq ft lot?
The lot is slightly smaller than average for the city, and ranks lower than many homes in both The Maples and Winnipeg. That means less lawn to maintain, but also less space for gardens, a large deck, or a shed. It’s practical for low-maintenance living, but not ideal if you want a big backyard for kids or pets.

5. Why does the home rank differently on its street versus the wider area?
On Mandalay Drive, this home is in the top 7% for living area—standout for that street. But compared to The Maples and Winnipeg, it falls below average. That gap is typical when a street has unusually small homes, or when a neighbourhood includes a mix of older, larger houses. It means the home is a good fit if you want a bigger interior than neighbours nearby, but are okay with less than what’s average for the broader area.