126 Massena Crescent

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

76.6

Good

Overall 76.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,438 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1972 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Punjabi · 17%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area1,438 sqft75Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size6,822 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110183

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age38.8
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1685 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority60%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,438 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Massena Crescent
#12 / 59
Top 20% · Avg 1,272 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#281 / 3,047
Top 9% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,824 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
389k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Massena Crescent
#15 / 59
Top 25% · Avg 371.4k
Same area · The Maples
#513 / 3,047
Top 17% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,204 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

126 Massena Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 327 m), 2 education (nearest 325 m), 3 parks (nearest 196 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.