626 Knowles Avenue

Springfield North, Winnipeg

Property score

85.3

Excellent

Overall 85.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,038 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1977 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

42% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Springfield North sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

622

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$367/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,038 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa67
1977Good
Lupa95
9,943 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Springfield North

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “springfield north” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110773

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$131K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,791
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2035 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$476K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
2,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Knowles Avenue
#20 / 322
Top 6% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Springfield North
#167 / 1,995
Top 8% · Avg 1,431 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,424 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
463k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Knowles Avenue
#101 / 322
Top 31% · Avg 433.2k
Same area · Springfield North
#621 / 1,995
Top 31% · Avg 421k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,767 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 37%

Lupa

lampas sa average
9,943 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

626 Knowles Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 403 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Springfield North · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

626 Knowles Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 626 Knowles Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 4-level split home, built in 1977, presents a compelling mix of space, value, and established neighbourhood charm. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, featuring over 2,000 square feet of living area on a large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot, offering room to grow or enjoy outdoor privacy. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding immediate modern living space without the need for a major project. The home ranks highly for its size within its immediate area, indicating it offers more space than most comparable properties nearby.

The property suits buyers looking for a spacious family home in a mature, settled neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It’s ideal for those who value interior space and lot size over newer construction or attached garage convenience. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is from the late 70s, its above-average rankings for lot and living area suggest it was a premium offering in its time, potentially built with better-than-standard materials. The relatively low assessed value compared to its physical size could indicate an opportunity for value-conscious buyers seeking to build equity through updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "4 Level Split" mean for daily living?
This style offers distinct living zones across four half-levels, which can provide good separation between living, sleeping, and recreational areas. It’s excellent for managing noise and activity but involves more stairs than a bungalow or two-storey.

2. There's no garage listed. Is there other parking?
The listing specifies no garage. Buyers should inquire about driveway space or the potential for adding a garage in the future, given the very large lot size which could accommodate it.

3. The home was built in 1977. What should I be aware of?
While systems like roof, windows, and furnace may have been updated, their age should be verified. The renovated basement is a plus, but a thorough inspection is recommended to assess the condition of original components like plumbing and electrical.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. The provided comparable listings with similar assessments but varying sale prices show that market conditions, updates, and specific features ultimately determine the selling price.

5. The lot is large. Are there any restrictions on its use?
A lot of this size (9,943 sqft) is a significant asset. It’s wise to check municipal zoning bylaws for any rules regarding secondary suites, additions, shed/workshop sizes, or pool installation if those are future considerations.