33 Macaulay Place

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

51.9

Fair

Overall 51.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,094 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1960 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.6k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.9Fair
Living Area1,094 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress20Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110727

Community deep dive

$54K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

47%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)409
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density8180 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households47%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$54K

Housing

Renter households80%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Macaulay Place
#35 / 80
Top 44% · Avg 1,106 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,361 / 3,143
Top 43% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,609 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
344k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Macaulay Place
#25 / 80
Top 31% · Avg 338.9k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,038 / 3,143
Top 33% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

33 Macaulay Place — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 386 m), 3 parks (nearest 351 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 33 Macaulay Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 33 Macaulay Place, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 33 Macaulay Place in the Rossmere-A neighborhood presents a solid, mid-century property with metrics that consistently rank as "close to average" within its immediate area. Built in 1960, it offers 1,094 sqft of living space on a 5,498 sqft lot. Its municipal tax assessment of $344,000 is notably above the local street and community averages, suggesting the city views it as a well-maintained or improved property within its peer group. A key data point is its last known sale in April 2022, which placed in the top 8% of the community for sale price at the time, indicating strong market recognition.

The appeal lies in its established, stable context. This is not an outlier in size or value but a representative home in a mature neighborhood, offering predictability and a sense of community continuity. It would suit pragmatic buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize a move-in-ready property in a settled area over a fixer-upper or a brand-new build. The data suggests a buyer who values a home that has kept pace with or exceeded area norms rather than one that makes a bold statement.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the tax assessment is higher than the local average?
A higher-than-average assessment often reflects recent improvements, above-average maintenance, or desirable features that the city's evaluators have recognized. It's important to balance this with the actual market price, as it also results in a correspondingly higher property tax bill.

2. The home was built in 1960. What should I be aware of?
While the core structure is solid, buyers should proactively investigate the condition of major systems common to that era, such as the roof, plumbing, electrical wiring, and foundation. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any needed updates or potential asbestos/lead paint considerations.

3. How does the 2022 sale price relate to today's value?
The 2022 sale price (in the $400k-$450k range) is a historical benchmark that placed the home in the top tier of the community at that time. Current market conditions, interest rates, and any changes made to the property since then will determine its present value. This data point shows the home's competitive past performance but is not a guarantee of today's price.

4. The lot size is smaller than the street average. Is that a concern?
At 5,498 sqft, the lot is slightly below the street average but is very close to the Rossmere-A community average. This typically means less yard maintenance and a more neighborhood-typical streetscape, but it may limit expansion possibilities compared to larger lots on the same street.

5. The data shows many similar homes nearby from the same era. What are the pros and cons?
The consistency in age and style in the area suggests stable property values and a cohesive community character. A potential downside is that if many homes come to market for similar reasons (e.g., original owners downsizing), it could create more direct competition when selling.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.