107 Ralph Avenue W

Radisson, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

829 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1962 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Radisson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

495

Median price

355.9k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1961

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
Living Area829 sqft32Low
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size3,399 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

69.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Radisson

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “radisson” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110830

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)510
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$254K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
829 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Ralph Avenue W
#87 / 98
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,019 sqft
Same area · Radisson
#1,212 / 1,335
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,008 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,175 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
293k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Ralph Avenue W
#74 / 98
Bottom 24% · Avg 312.3k
Same area · Radisson
#1,096 / 1,335
Bottom 18% · Avg 320.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,299 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

below average
3,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Ralph Avenue W — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 378 m), 4 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Radisson · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

67%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 9/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Ralph Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 107 Ralph Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents as a practical, entry-level property in Winnipeg's Radisson neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its compact and efficient scale, with a living area of 829 sqft that is below local and city averages. Built in 1962, it is slightly newer than many immediate neighbors, suggesting potentially fewer age-related concerns than some comparable houses on the street.

The primary appeal lies in its accessibility. With an assessed value notably below both the Winnipeg and neighborhood averages, it represents a lower financial barrier to homeownership. This is a property where value is defined not by size, but by opportunity. It suits first-time buyers, investors seeking a rental property, or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without leaving the community. The below-average lot size further translates to less maintenance, which can be a hidden benefit for those seeking a simpler lifestyle.

A thoughtful perspective is that this home occupies a middle ground in its immediate area—it's not the smallest, oldest, or lowest-valued on the street, offering a sense of stability within its market segment. Its appeal is grounded in realism, offering a solid foundation for someone to enter the market or meet basic housing needs without overextending.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a major drawback?
Not necessarily. While smaller than averages, the efficient layout common to homes of this era can be very functional. It translates to lower utility costs and less space to maintain, which can be a positive for many buyers.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($293k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically below market value. Recent sold prices on the street and in the area (ranging from $250k-$300k+ in recent years) are a more direct guide, but a current market appraisal is essential.

3. What does the "newer than average" year built mean for me?
A 1962 build date is slightly newer than many nearby homes. In practical terms, this might indicate updates to core systems (like wiring or plumbing) at some point, or potentially less immediate need for major renovations compared to older stock, but a thorough inspection is always required.

4. Are the sold price figures shown exact?
No. The data provided shows estimated price ranges. To obtain verified, exact historical sold prices for this or comparable properties, you must request that information directly via email from the site, as they manually look up and provide those details.

5. What are the main trade-offs with this property?
You are trading square footage and lot size for affordability and manageability. The value is in securing a standalone home in a established neighborhood at a relatively accessible point, accepting that the spaces will be compact compared to newer or more expensive subdivisions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.