239 Elm Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

80.7

Excellent

Overall 80.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,309 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1913 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

50% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.6Good
Living Area2,309 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size4,824 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,309 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Elm Street
#24 / 258
Top 9% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#192 / 2,168
Top 9% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,352 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
639k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Elm Street
#39 / 258
Top 15% · Avg 520.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#219 / 2,168
Top 10% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,232 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,824 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

239 Elm Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 393 m), 1 education (nearest 267 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 239 Elm Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 239 Elm Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 239 Elm Street in North River Heights presents a compelling mix of classic charm and above-average space. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,309 sqft of living area, which ranks within the top 9% of homes in the neighbourhood and the top 5% city-wide. This significant interior space is housed within a character-rich property built in 1913, offering a historic pedigree that is increasingly rare. With an assessed value of $639,000, it sits comfortably above average for its street, area, and the wider city, indicating a solid perceived value.

The property suits buyers looking for a home with ample room and classic architecture in a well-established neighbourhood, without requiring an ultra-modern build. It’s ideal for those who value space over a newer construction date and appreciate a home with a story. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is average for the area, the impressive living area suggests the home makes very efficient use of its footprint. The recent sale in mid-2024, within the $850k-$900k range, confirms strong market demand and positions it as a premium property in its category.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age impact its value and appeal?
Built in 1913, the home is notably older than most in Winnipeg. This is a key factor for buyers who cherish classic character and architectural details. However, it also implies that the condition of major systems (plumbing, electrical, roof) and potential need for updates should be carefully evaluated.

2. The living area is well above average, but the lot size is average. What does this mean?
This typically indicates a home that has been thoughtfully expanded over time or was originally built with a substantial footprint relative to its land. It’s efficient for living but may mean more modest outdoor space compared to some properties.

3. The assessed value is $639k, but it sold for significantly more. Why the difference?
Municipal assessed values are for taxation purposes and often lag behind the current market. The recent sale price reflects what buyers were actually willing to pay in the competitive 2024 market, which was substantially above the government assessment.

4. What do the "top percentile" rankings actually tell me?
They provide context. For example, ranking in the "top 9%" for living area in North River Heights means this home is larger than 91% of other homes in the area. It’s a quick way to see how this property stands out (or blends in) on specific metrics compared to its peers.

5. How can I get the exact sale price and history?
The exact sale price and full transaction history are not publicly displayed here due to industry data rules. You can request the exact figures by emailing the site directly; they will provide a manual lookup and send you the verified details.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.