294 Sherman Street

Logan-C.p.r., Winnipeg

Property score

40.3

Below average

Overall 40.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

810 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1909 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68.5k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Logan-C.p.r. sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

10

Median price

191.5k

$/sqft

$178/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.7Low
Living Area32
810 sqftLow
Year Built10
1909Low
Lot Size18
2,431 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity17
Low

Community Score

63.6Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Logan-C.p.r.

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “logan-c.p.r.” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110174

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

21%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate48%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate13%
Population density526 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)21%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households54%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$170K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
810 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Sherman Street
#14 / 17
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,059 sqft
Same area · Logan-C.p.r.
#41 / 50
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,124 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,601 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
99k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Sherman Street
#12 / 17
Bottom 29% · Avg 134.1k
Same area · Logan-C.p.r.
#45 / 50
Bottom 10% · Avg 168.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,493 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1909
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

above average
2,431 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

294 Sherman Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 123 m), 1 education (nearest 285 m), 4 parks (nearest 82 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Logan-C.p.r. · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

37

2026

vs. city avg

+25%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

49%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 294 Sherman Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 294 Sherman Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 294 Sherman Street in Logan-C.P.R. is a classic, compact character property built in 1909. With 810 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than average for the city, positioning it as a cozy, low-maintenance option. Its primary appeal lies in its lot size—at 2,431 sqft, the parcel is larger than most on its street, offering valuable outdoor space and potential in a central neighbourhood. The assessed value is significantly below city averages, suggesting a very accessible entry point into the market.

The property would suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a footprint in the city with a manageable scale and a focus on land value over square footage. It’s a practical choice for someone comfortable with a home that may require updates, who values a larger yard in a mature neighbourhood, and whose priority is getting onto the property ladder rather than acquiring move-in-ready perfection. A less obvious perspective is that its older vintage (1909) makes it a true neighbourhood original, but also means systems and structure require careful evaluation.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sold price range?
Assessed values in Manitoba are for tax purposes and often don’t reflect current market value, especially for older homes in transitioning areas. The sold price range (CA$100k–150k in 2023) is a more accurate indicator of its market worth.

2. What does the "below average" living area mean for daily living?
At 810 sqft, the home is efficient. It likely has a classic two-bedroom, one-bathroom layout. This suits individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with simpler, connected living spaces and minimal belongings.

3. The lot is larger than others on the street. What are the implications?
This is a key feature. It provides more private outdoor space than neighbours and could allow for future additions like a garage, garden, or deck, subject to zoning bylaws. It also represents a higher proportion of the property's overall value.

4. As a 117-year-old home, what should I be most concerned about?
While charm is a draw, priority inspections should focus on the foundation, roof, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. These core systems in a century home can be costly to update if they haven’t been maintained.

5. How do the rankings and comparisons work on this page?
The rankings show how this property compares to similar homes on three levels: its immediate street, the wider Logan-C.P.R. neighbourhood, and across all of Winnipeg. A "Top 82%" rank for living area on the street, for example, means it is smaller than 82% of comparable homes on Sherman Street.