14 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.5

Excellent

Overall 84.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,750 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 2003 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.1Excellent
Living Area1,750 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200387Excellent
Lot Size6,080 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#63 / 74
Bottom 15% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#293 / 316
Bottom 7% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,002 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
677k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#40 / 74
Bottom 46% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#218 / 316
Bottom 31% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,695 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2003
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 16%

Lot Size

above average
6,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Laurel Ridge Drive — 29 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 191 m), 1 education (nearest 366 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 216 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks6
💪Sports4
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated family home at 14 Laurel Ridge Drive presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighbourhood living. Built in 2003, the 1,750 sqft residence sits on a 6,080 sqft lot in the desirable Linden Ridge area. The home’s standout characteristic is its city-wide value proposition: while its living space is above the Winnipeg average, its assessed value places it in an elite tier (top 4%) compared to homes citywide, suggesting significant value for the square footage. Within its immediate neighbourhood and street, however, the property is more average in terms of size, lot, and value, positioning it as a solid, typical offering for Linden Ridge.

Its appeal lies in this duality. For a buyer looking within the city, it offers more modern space (compared to the typical 1966 city-wide build year) at a proportionally efficient price point. For a buyer focused specifically on the Linden Ridge community, it represents a stable, turn-key option in a mature area with newer construction. The home would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps young families or downsizers—who prioritize indoor living space over an expansive yard and appreciate being part of an established suburban community without paying a premium for the largest lot or newest home on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the value of this home compare to others in Winnipeg?
The assessed value is exceptionally strong on a city-wide scale, ranking in the top 4%. This means you get more house for your assessed tax value compared to the vast majority of Winnipeg properties, a key efficiency metric.

2. Is the lot size typical for Linden Ridge?
The lot is below average for both the street and the broader Linden Ridge area, where lots tend to be larger. This is a trade-off for the above-average living space within the home itself.

3. When was it last sold and for how much?
The property sold in 2020, with a public price range of CA$550,000–$600,000. For the exact sale price, you can request details via email from the listing service.

4. What is the neighbourhood like for similar homes?
On Laurel Ridge Drive and in Linden Ridge, this home is average to slightly below average in metrics like living area and lot size. It fits comfortably within the community norm rather than standing out as a largest or smallest property.

5. How does the year built affect its appeal?
Built in 2003, the home is newer than the Winnipeg average but is among the older homes on its street and in Linden Ridge, where many homes were built around 2004. It benefits from modern construction standards while being part of a settled, mature streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.