725 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

40.5

Below average

Overall 40.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

600 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1945 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.1Low
Living Area600 sqft15Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size4,653 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income77Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110926

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)743
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3910 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#563 / 577
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,378 / 1,442
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,753 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
143k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#538 / 577
Bottom 7% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,211 / 1,442
Bottom 16% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,563 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

above average
4,653 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

725 Bannerman Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 213 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 725 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 725 Bannerman Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on a standard city lot presents a straightforward, low-maintenance living option. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with a living area significantly smaller than most comparable homes in the neighborhood, city, and even on its own street. This is reflected in its well-below-average assessed value. The lot size is generous for the area, offering above-average outdoor space relative to nearby properties.

The appeal lies in its affordability and simplicity. It represents one of the most accessible entry points into homeownership in Winnipeg, with very low property taxes due to its assessment. It suits practical, budget-conscious buyers such as first-time purchasers seeking a foothold, investors looking for a basic rental property, or individuals wanting a minimal footprint without the upkeep of a larger house. A less obvious perspective is its potential for someone who values a larger yard over interior space, seeing the land itself as the primary asset for gardening, pets, or future expansion, rather than the existing structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based primarily on the home's very small size (600 sqft) and basic characteristics compared to the broader market, resulting in one of the lowest valuations in the city.

2. What does the "ranking" data mean for living area?
The rankings show this home's living area is in the bottom 2% compared to similar properties on Bannerman Avenue, bottom 4% in the Inkster-Faraday area, and bottom 1% city-wide, confirming its compact nature.

3. Is the land size typical for the neighborhood?
Yes. The lot is approximately 4,653 sqft, which is actually above average for the immediate Inkster-Faraday area, meaning you get more yard space than many neighboring properties.

4. How recent is the sold price information?
The last recorded sale was in April 2022, with a public price range between $15.5k and $18.5k. An exact sale price can be requested directly from the site.

5. What is the home's age and condition implication?
Built in 1945, it is newer than many area homes but is still 80+ years old. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of its major systems, roof, and structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.