647 Redwood Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

32.4

Below average

Overall 32.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

699 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1910 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~62.8k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

32.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

15.8Low
Living Area15
699 sqftLow
Year Built10
1910Low
Lot Size18
2,283 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

57.2Fair
Household Income66
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110922

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)603
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density8614 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$190K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority56%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#440 / 518
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,005 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,262 / 1,442
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,387 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
101k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#461 / 518
Bottom 11% · Avg 174k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,411 / 1,442
Bottom 2% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,410 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,283 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

647 Redwood Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 education (nearest 257 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 442 m), 3 shopping (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 5/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 9/2017CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 647 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 647 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1910, presenting a straightforward and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s housing market. Its key characteristics are defined by its modest scale: a 699 sqft living area and a 2,283 sqft lot, both notably smaller than area averages. The home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement. Its assessed value is significantly below citywide averages, reflecting its position as one of the most affordable properties in Winnipeg.

The primary appeal lies in its extreme affordability and low financial barrier to entry. It suits buyers with a clear vision for incremental improvement, such as first-time purchasers seeking to build equity, hands-on investors looking for a rental property with minimal initial outlay, or downsizers prioritizing minimal property maintenance and taxes. A less obvious perspective is its potential for someone interested in a "right-sizing" urban lot—the smaller parcel is manageable and could be creatively maximized with landscaping or outdoor living spaces, unlike larger, more demanding yards. It’s a property for those who see value in fundamentals: land ownership in the city at a very low cost, with the understanding that the home itself requires personal investment and vision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value is based on the property’s specific attributes—its smaller size, older age, and unrenovated condition—relative to the broader market. It consistently ranks in the bottom 10-15% of comparable properties in its area and citywide, which directly translates to its lower valuation and subsequent property taxes.

2. What does "below average" for Year Built mean for this house?
Built in 1910, it is older than about 75% of homes on its street. This suggests potential for classic architectural charm but also implies that major systems (like plumbing, wiring, or the foundation) may be original or dated and should be thoroughly inspected. Modernization will be a key consideration.

3. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The provided price ranges are estimates based on publicly available data. To obtain the exact historical sale prices for this property, you must request them via email. The service is manual, with a promised reply by the end of the same business day, and your email is not used for marketing spam.

4. What type of renovation should I expect with an unrenovated basement?
An unrenovated basement typically means a raw, utilitarian space. It may have concrete walls and floors, exposed mechanical systems, and be suited for storage or laundry. Finishing it would require significant investment to address insulation, moisture control, and building code requirements for living spaces.

5. The home is smaller than average. How does that affect livability?
The 699 sqft layout will require efficient use of space and likely has fewer or smaller rooms than modern homes. It suits individuals, couples, or those comfortable with minimalist living. The trade-off for the compact interior is the very low carrying cost and the opportunity to customize the space precisely to your needs over time.