1503-160 Tuxedo Avenue

Edgeland, Winnipeg

Property score

85.7

Excellent

Overall 85.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,400 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1984 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

76% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 1%

Past 10 years Edgeland sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

214

Median price

496k

$/sqft

$273/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.3Excellent
Living Area96
2,400 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1984Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity0
Low

Community Score

87.8Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Edgeland

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “edgeland” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111109

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$246K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.9

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate48%
Median age69.5
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2216 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings67%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)72%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Tuxedo Avenue
#12 / 268
Top 4% · Avg 1,590 sqft
Same area · Edgeland
#11 / 322
Top 3% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.07M
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Tuxedo Avenue
#3 / 268
Top 1% · Avg 473.4k
Same area · Edgeland
#2 / 322
Top 1% · Avg 334k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1503-160 Tuxedo Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 210 m), 1 education (nearest 346 m), 1 shopping (nearest 240 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Edgeland · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$1.05M–1.1M
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1503-160 Tuxedo Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This condominium at 1503-160 Tuxedo Avenue is a standout property defined by its exceptional space and premium valuation. Its primary appeal lies in its sheer size—at 2,400 sqft, it ranks in the top 4% on its street and the top 1% city-wide for living area, offering a rare condo footprint that rivals many single-family homes. This is matched by a top 1% assessed value of $1.07M, confirming its elite market position in the Edgeland neighborhood and across Winnipeg.

Built in 1984, the building is well-established, offering a mature setting. The unit’s appeal is not just in its metrics but in the lifestyle it affords: substantial interior space within a managed building, ideal for those seeking a low-maintenance residence without compromising on room to live. This property would best suit empty-nesters looking to downsize from a house without downsizing their comfort, professionals desiring a prestigious and spacious urban home, or buyers who prioritize space above newer construction finishes. It’s for someone who understands they are purchasing proven, premium square footage in a desirable location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does a "top 1%" ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It means this unit’s official assessed value is higher than 99% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. This strongly indicates a premium property in terms of location, size, and perceived market value, though final sale price is determined by the market.

2. Is a 1984 building a concern?
The building is 40 years old, which is around the city-wide average. While it’s not a new build, its age is typical for many well-maintained concrete condo buildings. The focus should be on the building's reserve fund study, maintenance history, and any recent major renovations (like windows, roof, or elevators).

3. Who is responsible for exterior and grounds maintenance?
As a condominium, the corporation is responsible for the building exterior, common areas, and grounds. This is a key benefit for buyers seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle, as costs for these are covered through the monthly condo fee.

4. The last sale was in 2017 for $1.08M. What does that suggest?
It suggests long-term ownership and remarkable price stability. The fact that the current assessed value ($1.07M) is virtually identical to that sale price seven years ago indicates the property held its value consistently in a changing market.

5. Are utilities included in the condo fee?
This detail is not provided in the data. You must review the condo documents to confirm what the monthly fee covers (e.g., heat, water, common electricity) and what costs are the owner’s responsibility. This significantly impacts the total monthly cost of ownership.