158 Battery Street

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

42.7

Below average

Overall 42.7 · Older than most nearby homes

983 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1912 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~54.8k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.2Low
Living Area42
983 sqftLow
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size18
2,137 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

57.0Fair
Household Income58
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110171

Community deep dive

$55K

Median household income

$62K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)663
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1052 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$55K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
983 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Battery Street
#7 / 17
Top 41% · Avg 883 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#786 / 1,800
Top 44% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,470 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
101k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Battery Street
#15 / 17
Bottom 12% · Avg 165.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,785 / 1,800
Bottom 1% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,410 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,137 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

158 Battery Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 450 m), 3 parks (nearest 146 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

158 Battery Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 158 Battery Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 983 sqft Home on Battery Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a modest, older home (built 1912) with a living area of 983 square feet. Its appeal lies primarily in affordability and location within a well-established Winnipeg neighbourhood. The assessed value is notably low at $101,000—bottom 1% citywide—which reflects both the home’s age and the current market dynamics in Burrows Central.

The property sits on a 2,137 sqft lot, also on the smaller side by city standards. While the living area is average for its street and area, it falls in the bottom quarter citywide. The home is likely a good fit for first-time buyers looking for an entry point into homeownership without stretching their budget, or for investors seeking a low-cost property in a stable urban area. It’s less suited for families needing generous indoor or outdoor space, or anyone prioritizing a recently built home or a large yard. The appeal here is pragmatic: a functional, affordable asset in a city that still offers such entry points.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The $101,000 valuation puts it in the lowest 12% on Battery Street and bottom 1% in Burrows Central and citywide. This is well below the average for comparable homes in Winnipeg, which suggests either deferred maintenance, a smaller footprint, or a slower price appreciation in the immediate area.

2. Is a 1912 home likely to have major maintenance issues?
That’s a reasonable expectation. Homes of this era often have older electrical systems, plumbing, and foundations. A thorough inspection is essential—pay special attention to the wiring, basement condition, and roof age. In many cases, these homes have been updated over the decades, but it’s not safe to assume.

3. What is the neighbourhood like for day-to-day living?
Burrows Central is an older, primarily residential area northwest of downtown Winnipeg. Amenities are typical for a central neighbourhood: nearby schools, local shops, and bus routes. It’s the kind of area where you’ll see a mix of long-term residents and new families. Crime and maintenance can vary block by block, so a drive-by at different times of day is advisable.

4. How much renovation might be needed to bring the home up to modern standards?
That depends on what’s already been done. With a 1912 build and a low assessed value, there’s a good chance that cosmetics (kitchen, bathroom, flooring) or systems (furnace, windows) are dated. Budgeting $30,000–$60,000 for phased updates isn’t unusual for a home in this price bracket, but without an inspection, it’s only a rough estimate.

5. Is this property a good candidate for a rental or flip?
It could be, provided you have realistic expectations. The low purchase price leaves room for renovation profit, but resale value will be capped by the neighbourhood and lot size. As a rental, the monthly mortgage at this valuation would be low, making cash flow possible—but you’d need to confirm rental demand in Burrows Central and factor in older-home maintenance costs.